College Leadership

St Mary’s College Council

The St Mary’s College Council Inc. meets four times a year.

Archbishop Denis J. Hart DD (Chair)
Bishop Paul Bird CSsR
Bishop Patrick O’Regan DD
Bishop Leslie Tomlinson DD
Mr Sean Burke
Professor Karen Day
Mrs Kathleen Flanagan
Ms Kathleen Gillahan
Mr Patrick Houlihan
Mrs Jo Hynes
Ms Joanna John
Sr Anne Kelly ibvm
Dr Darcy McCormack
Mrs Maria Myers AC
Ms Maria O’Donnell
Mr Chris O’Grady QC
Mrs Janet O’Meara
Justice Richard Tracey AM

The College Executive Team

The College Executive Team consists of the Principal, the Dean & Deputy Principal and the Business (Operations) Manager.

Student Mentors

Students Mentors are there to be a support for students in their transition to tertiary study, as well as to be a listening ear throughout the year as students navigate the ups and downs of university life. For 2018, the following students have been appointed to the role of Student Mentor:

Mr Douglas Arnold
Ms Annabelle Cassidy
Ms Stella Cain
Mr Jack Dean
Ms Ruby Drummond
Mr Thomas Faulkner
Ms Hannah Goddard
Mr Andrew Gourley
Mr James Grant
Ms Sandra Lin
Mr Lachlan McIntyre
Ms Amy Surkitt

St Mary’s College Student Club Inc.

The SMCSC has its own constitution and elected the following representatives for 2018:

President: Ms Kathleen Gillahan
Vice-President: Mr Luke Hedt
Secretary: Ms Emily Veerbeek
Treasurer: Mr Rocky Jiang
Cultural Representative: Ms Abbey Zito
Social Representative: Ms Mary-Rose Osbourne
General Representatives: Mr Dinan McMahon & Mr Matheus Vollert
Female Sports Representative: Ms Anna Chalkley
Male Sports Representative: Mr Will Reed

The SMCSC elected or appointed the following coordinators and convenors for 2018:

Ball Committee Convenor: Ms Jeniece Taylor
College Council Representative: Ms Joanna John
Drama Committee Convenor: TBA
Environmental & Social Justice Committee Convenor: Ms Ella Moyses & Ms Anna Bennett
Historical & Constitutional Advisory Committee Convenor: TBA
International Students Representative: Ms Ru Bee Chung
IT Committee Convenor: Mr Jonas Olausson
Liturgy Convenor: Ms Laura Fay
Magazine Committee Convenor: TBA
Merchandise Officer: Mr James Petchey
Non-Melbourne University Students Representative: Ms Phoebe Price
Photographer: Ms Jenny Lee
Ski Trip Convenor: Mr Michael Kelly

The SMCSC elected the following students to coordinate workscheme:

Head Workschemer: Mr Thomas Leadbetter
Fines Coordinator: Mr Jack Shaddock
Team: Mr Thomas Clarkson
Team: Ms Hannah Cope-Williams
Team: Ms Alice Roundhill